India Post Recruitment 2023 for MTS, Postman, Postal/Sorting Assistant, and Mail Guard Posts!

India Post Recruitment 2023: India Post has announced a golden opportunity for job seekers with its latest recruitment drive for various posts. It includes Multi Tasking Staff (MTS), Postman, Postal/Sorting Assistant, and Mail Guard under the sports quota. 

The online registration process has commenced, allowing candidates to apply for 1899 vacancies across different categories. This article includes eligibility criteria, salary structure, the application process, and important dates, providing a thorough understanding of the India Post Recruitment 2023.

India Post Recruitment 2023 Notification

Candidates can download the notification from the official website and explore the information regarding the recruitment process.

India Post Recruitment 2023 for MTS, Postman, Postal/Sorting Assistant, and Mail Guard Posts! 1

This recruitment drive by India Post aims to fill a total of 1899 vacancies for Group ‘C’ posts, including Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi Tasking Staff (MTS). The salary structure for these positions varies according to the level:

PostLevelSalary Range
Postal Assistant4Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100
Sorting Assistant4Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100
Postman3Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100
Mail Guard3Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100
Multi Tasking Staff1Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900
Table 1: Salary Structure for Different Posts

Check Out: BYPL SASHAKT Scholarship 2023-24: How to Apply? Eligibility, Benefits, much more.

Eligibility Criteria for India Post Recruitment 2023

Candidates applying for different posts under India Post Recruitment 2023 must meet specific eligibility criteria:

Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant: Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University, along with computer proficiency.

Postman / Mail Guard: 12th standard pass from a recognized Board, knowledge of the local language, and computer proficiency. For Postman, a valid license to drive two-wheelers or light motor vehicles is required.

Multi Tasking Staff: 10th standard pass from a recognized Board.

In addition to educational qualifications, candidates need to fulfill sports qualification criteria, showcasing their achievements in national or international competitions.

PostEducational QualificationOther Requirements
Postal AssistantBachelor’s Degree from a recognized UniversityKnowledge of working on a computer
Sorting AssistantBachelor’s Degree from a recognized UniversityKnowledge of working on a computer
Postman12th standard pass from a recognized BoardKnowledge of the local language; Valid license to drive two–wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle (Postman)
Mail Guard12th standard pass from a recognized BoardKnowledge of the local language; Valid license to drive two–wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle (Postman)
Multi Tasking Staff10th standard pass from a recognized Board
Table 2: Eligibility Criteria for Different Posts

Age Limit for India Post Recruitment 2023

The age limit varies according to the posts:

PostAge Limit
Postal Assistant18-27 years
Sorting Assistant18-27 years
Postman18-27 years
Mail Guard18-27 years
Multi Tasking Staff18-25 years
Table 3: Age Limit for Different Posts

The selection process involves the preparation of a merit list based on the information provided in the online application portal. No specific examination is mentioned, and candidates will be selected purely on merit.

Check Out: Lakshmibai Social Security Pension Scheme: Monthly Pension for Widows in Bihar!

How to Apply for India Post Recruitment 2023

Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website. The application process involves providing the order of preference for both cadres and postal circles. A nominal application fee of Rs. 100 is applicable.

How to Apply for India Post Recruitment 2023
India Post Recruitment 2023 for MTS, Postman, Postal/Sorting Assistant, and Mail Guard Posts! 5

Apply Here for India Post Recruitment 2023

Important Dates for India Post Recruitment 2023

The recruitment schedule includes key dates for the application process:

EventsDates
India Post Recruitment Notification8th November 2023
Online Registration Begins10th November 2023
Last Date to Apply Online09th December 2023
Correction Window10th to 14th December 2023
Table 4: Important Dates for India Post Recruitment 2023

India Post Vacancy Distribution 2023

A detailed circle-wise and post-wise vacancy distribution is provided, offering candidates insights into the available opportunities in different regions.

CirclePostal AssistantsSorting AssistantsPostmanMail GuardMulti-Tasking Staff
Andhra Pradesh2702150017
Assam0002020004
Bihar1507000000
Chhattisgarh0702050008
Delhi3414100029
Gujarat3308560008
Haryana0604060010
Himachal Pradesh0601040006
Jammu & Kashmir0000000000
Jharkhand2900150014
Karnataka3207330022
Kerala3103280032
Madhya Pradesh5806160001
Maharashtra44319000131
North East0604100008
Odisha1905200017
Punjab1304000000
Rajasthan1502110032
Tamilnadu1101910800124
Telangana1605200216
Uttar Pradesh1505320045
Uttarakhand1205290018
West Bengal7011750128
Total59814358503570
Table 5: India Post Vacancy Distribution 2023

India Post Recruitment 2023: Apply Now for a Government Job

Interested and eligible candidates must seize this opportunity for a stable government job. The official website is the platform for submitting online applications. The registration link is activated from 10th November to 9th December 2023. The selection process based on merit and the variety of posts available makes this recruitment drive a promising avenue for job seekers.

Apply Here for India Post Recruitment 2023

India Post Recruitment 2023
Check Out: MPTAAS Scholarship Portal 2023: Eligibility, Application, Documents, and Benefits

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) about India Post Recruitment 2023

Q: What is India Post Recruitment 2023 about?

India Post is conducting recruitment for various posts, including Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) under the sports quota.

Q: How many vacancies are available in India Post Recruitment 2023?

A total of 1899 vacancies are available across different circles for the mentioned Group ‘C’ posts.

Q: What is the eligibility criteria for Postal Assistant and Sorting Assistant positions?

Candidates need a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University and knowledge of working on a computer.

Q: What are the educational requirements for Postman and Mail Guard positions?

Candidates should have passed the 12th standard from a recognized Board, and they should possess knowledge of the local language of the concerned Postal Circle.

Q: Is there any age limit for the Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) position?

Yes, candidates applying for MTS should be between 18 to 25 years of age.

Q: What is the selection process for India Post Recruitment 2023?

The selection is based on a merit list prepared by India Post using the information provided in the online application portal.

Q: How can I apply for India Post Recruitment 2023?

Eligible candidates can apply online at and should provide preferences for both cadres and Postal Circles.

Q: What is the application fee for India Post Recruitment?

The application fee is Rs. 100/-. Payment can be made during the online application process.

Q: What is the last date to apply for India Post Recruitment 2023?

The last date for online applications is 9th December 2023.

Q: How will the candidates be informed about the merit list and selection?

Shortlisted candidates will be notified through the official website, and the merit list will be published online.

2 thoughts on “India Post Recruitment 2023 for MTS, Postman, Postal/Sorting Assistant, and Mail Guard Posts!”

Leave a comment